Our school graduate XIE Linshen won the second prize in the United States EVOLO skyscraper contest
 
time: 2017-04-19

  

Congratulations to the undergraduate of School of Architecture, South China University of Technology, alumni XIE Linshen,  awarded the second place in 2017 the United States EVOLO skyscraper.

Xie Linshen, the 2016 undergraduate, specialized in the history of architectural protection, Department of Architecture,  School of Architecture, SCUT, served as the College Youth League, minister of the department of public relations, student union in hisundergraduate period. He is a Master of Architecture degree at Cornell University.



 

First Place

2017 Skyscraper Competition

Pawel Lipiński, Mateusz Frankowski
Poland

 

 

 

Second Place
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Tianshu Liu, Lingshen Xie
United States

 

 

Third Place
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Javier López-Menchero Ortiz de Salazar
Spain

 

 

 

The following are the nomination awards in no particular order

Honorable Mention

2017 Skyscraper Competition

Wenjia Li, Ran Huo, Jing Ju
China

 

  

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Zhonghan Huang, Wen Zhu
United States

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Haseef Rafiei
United Kingdom

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Luca Beltrame, Saba Nabavi Tafreshi
Italy, Austria

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Adriann Jeevananthan
United Kingdom

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Ryan Ibarra
United States

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Ko Jinhyeuk, Cheong Changwon, Cho Kyuhyung, Choi Sunwoong
South Korea

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Kristina Rykova
Russia

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Catherine He, Celia He
Canada

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Rebecca Nathalie Wennerstrand, Mayank Thammalla, Robert Haejun Park
New Zealand

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Fu Hao, Zhang Yunlong, Yang Ge
United States

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Tamin Song, Jin Woo Kuk, Sun Hee Yoo, Bruce Han, Gangmin Yoo, Jun Sun Baek
New Zealand

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Maciej Kasperek
United Kingdom

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Zhang Bo, Liu Shuman
China

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Yutan Sun, Tongda Xu, Luojia Zhang, Dinglu Wang, Tianjun Wang
China

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Arturo Emilio Garrido Ontiveros, Andrés Pastrana Bonillo, Judit Pinach Martí, Alex Tintea
Spain

 

 

Honorable Mention
2017 Skyscraper Competition

Shenghui Yang, Xu Pan, Yue Song, Yingxin Cheng, Binci Wang, Yuerong Zhou, Yaying Zheng, Shiman Wang
China